Privacy policy

DECLARATION OF CONFIDENTIALITY ABSOLUTE ART GALLERY

 

This declaration of confidentiality applies to all agreements and to every collaboration, or every contact, request for information or quotation with Absolute Art Gallery, and also to the use of the web site or the web shop.

Absolute Art Gallery is the corporate name for the companies Absolute Art NV, seated in 8000 BRUGES Dijver 4-5, with company number (CDC): 0473.559.938 and Maison De Decoration Vandekerckhove BVBA seated in 8300 KNOKKE-HEIST, Kustlaan 285, with company number (CDC): 0451.207.772.

In this declaration we would like to inform you about the nature of the data we gather from you and to what end we use this information, your rights and how to exercise them in relation to us. 

We shall not use your information, or share it with third parties, in any other way than it is stated in this Privacy policy.

By sharing your data with us and/or making use of our services or by visiting our web site, you declare yourself to be in agreement with our present declaration of confidentiality.

Gathering and using personal data

We gather your personal data for various purposes, namely because it is necessary for the collaboration: either to organize exhibitions and other events, or to execute the agreement, to process the order (which may or may not be done through our web shop), or for any other service rendered, or for offering promotions possibly in the form of a newsletter, or for prospections, etc. We may also gather the data to correspond with you, to organize exhibitions, or to conduct a job interview.

It goes without saying that, in order to be able to successfully carry out an agreement, complete an order, or to steer any other collaboration in the right direction, we need to be in possession of a number of personal identifiable information, such as your name, contact information, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, financial records, bank account numbers, etc.

We shall also be obliged to share your personal data with third parties, such as any commercial partners, suppliers, IT-service providers, etc.

However, we shall not process any information which isn’t essential to the execution of the agreement, or for which we haven’t asked permission.

Legal grounds for processing and passing on your personal data

We gather, process and transfer your personal data either based on your informed consent, respectively out of necessity for the execution of the agreement or to comply with legal obligation, this in conformity with articles 6.1  (a), (b), and (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

As processing the personal data occurs based on your consent, you are always entitled to withdraw your consent.

Complying with the law

We shall disclose your personal data to the public when we are legally compelled to do so by subpoena or when we are convinced that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of the law enforcement to safeguard the safety or integrity of our service.

Safety

We take the necessary administrative and technical-organizational measures to protect your personal data and to maintain their accuracy. Our suppliers, commercial partners and appointees expect us to take the same measures in regard to data protection. These safety measures notwithstanding, we do want to point out that we can never offer absolute protection for any method of transmission over the Internet or any method of electronic storage. 

In case of a data leak (system crash, hacking, malware, unauthorized access, etc.) in which your personal data could be compromised, you shall be personally notified and the Privacy Commission shall be informed as well.

Passing on your personal data and international transfer

Absolute Art Gallery represents Belgian and International artists. When necessary, in respect to our objectives, we shall share your personal data with other companies within the European Economic Area which are connected directly or indirectly with us or with any of our commercial partners.

Your information, personal data included, can be transferred to, and kept on computers/servers, outside of Belgium, even outside of the EEA, where legislation may differ from the one in your jurisdiction.

If you are established outside of Belgium and prepared to share your information with us, please note that we would transfer the information, personal data included, to Belgium and process them there.

By transferring your personal data and/or appeal to our services, you would confirm your consent with this transfer.

Storage term

Your personal data shall be stored during the term that is necessary to comply with the legal requirements (amongst other things in the field of accountancy), respectively the term that is necessary for the execution of the agreement.

In terms of the objectives relating to direct marketing, your data will be stored for a maximum period of 7 years.

Right of inspection, improvement, removal, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

You shall have at all times the right to have access to your personal data, and you may always demand that those data be altered, corrected, limited in terms of processing, or that your data be erased.

You may at all times oppose the process activity of your personal data, the use for profiling and marketing purposes included.

On top of that, you have also the right to procure a copy (in a structured, common and mechanically readable form) of your personal data and to have those data forwarded to another company.

Every demand or request in relation to our processed personal data can be addressed to us free of charge by e-mailing us the following address info@absoluteartgallery.com .

When a request, however, is found to be overtly unfounded or excessive in nature, an administrative cost may be charged.

Direct Marketing

The information you give out may also be used for marketing purposes, in which we – possibly by newsletter – offer you promotions, promotion material, and other information adjusted to cater to your preferences. Before we use your data for marketing purposes, we shall always ask your permission.

You are entitled to oppose any processing of your personal data intended for direct marketing. You can do so, free of charge, by simply sending us an e-mail, or by following the unsubscribe instructions (“unsubscribe”) which may be included in our e-mail messages. 

Cookies

We make use of cookies on our web site. A cookie is a piece of information which is being sent from a web site to your browser and subsequently is saved on your computer. Cookies allow for your computer to be identified.

When you visit our web site, cookies are used to gather information (number of visitors, duration of your visit,  etc.) and to simplify the operation of our web site. Cookies aren’t linked to your personal data.

You may refuse cookies or block them through your Internet browser. When doing so, you should take into account that a certain content of our web site may not be shown, and that certain applications may not function.

Children’s privacy

Our Service isn’t aimed at persons below the age of 16 (“Children”).

We don’t gather consciously personal identifiable information of children below the age of 16. If you are a parent or a guardian with the knowledge that your children have given us personal information, we kindly request you to contact us. If we learn that we have gathered personal information from a child below the age of 16, without having verified their parents’ consent, we shall undertake the necessary steps to delete this information from our servers.

Alterations to this declaration of confidentiality

We may alter our declaration of confidentiality from time to time. These alterations are made available on our web site or can be retrieved from us.

We advise you to regularly check our declaration of confidentiality for alterations.

Contact us

If you have questions in regard to this declaration of confidentiality, be sure to contact us. You can reach us by e-mail on this address: info@absoluteartgallery.com .

Complaints

You are entitled to form a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35 | 1000 Brussels | commissie@privacycommission.be )